Headlines

SKIP TO MY LOU
Real Name: Rafer Alston
Hometown: Queens, New York
Born: July 24th 1976
Height: 6-2
Position: Guard
Affiliations: And1, EBC, Houston Rockets


Filmography: And1 Mixtape Volume 1, And1 Mixtape Volume 2, And1 Mixtape Volume 3, And1 Mixtape Volume 4, And1 Mixtape Volume 5, And1 Mixtape Volume 6, And1 Mixtape Volume 7, And1 Mixtape Volume 8, And1 Ball Access, Streetball Season 1, Streetball Season 2, And1 Skip Vs Alimoe Battle Tape, EBC Season 1, EBC Season 2


Rafer Alston to join Lakers D-League team, the L.A. D-Fenders

BT - February 3, 2012

Rafer Alston has been unceremoniously dismissed the last two times he’s signed a professional basketball contract, but the veteran NBA point guard and longtime streetball aficionado has decided he wants one more chance to prove he can play in the big leagues. The Los Angeles Lakers’ D-League affiliate, the L.A. D-Fenders, have decided to grant him that opportunity. The D-Fenders have already had three of their point guards called up to the NBA this season, creating the opening Alston’s planning to fill when Los Angeles hosts the Erie BayHawks on Saturday night. HoopsHype editor Jorge Sierra was the first to report that the Eric Musselman coached team has decided to sign Alston. ..read more..


Rafer Alston returning to the NBA?

BT - January 26, 2012

Point guard Rafer Alston has been paid to play basketball every year since 1998. And he apparently wants to keep his streak alive. ESPN is hearing that the 35-year-old Alston is ready to “launch his comeback in the D-League” and he “could have a team by Friday.” Alston’s last stint in the NBA was with the Miami Heat back in 2010. After 25 games in which he averaged 6.6 points, 2.2 rebounds, and 2.9 assists per game, he was suspended indefinitely in March for missing a practice and a game. That suspension ended up lasting the rest of the season. ..read more..


Rafer Alston accused of conking man outside Queens strip club

BT - August 5, 2011

A former NBA baller has landed himself in hot water after conking another man over the head with a bottle last summer outside a Woodside strip club, according to a new lawsuit. Erick Franceschini, 31, of Milford, Conn., is suing former New Jersey Nets guard Rafer Alston and the Perfection Gentleman’s Club for an unspecified amount of damages. Franceschini charged that patrons of the jiggle joint were ushered outside on July 21, 2010, following a fight inside the club, said his lawyer John Rapawy. ..read more..

 


Off Season!!!!! Entry 2

BT - March 5, 2009
Back once again with another Off Season entry, just an update on what some of the more well known streetball players are doing in and around the globe. In this issue Skip to My Lou, James “Fly” Williams, Corey “Homicide” Williams, Anthony “Africa” Pimble, King Handles, Helicopter, White Chocolate, Quinton “T2″ Hosley and Seven & Sum Change. ..read more..

The Importance of Rafer Alston

BT - December 10, 2007

Over the summer there was a lot of talk about Rafer Alston being expendable. The Rockets had acquired Mike James and Steve Francis and had quite the log jam going in the back court. With several teams inquiring about Alston, Rockets fans were generally willing to let him walk. Those same fans are now getting a taste of the infinite wisdom GM Daryl Morey displayed by not trading his point guard and floor leader. ..read more..


Alston makes a point never to skip

BT - December 14, 2006

There are two sides to Rafer Alston. There’s the Houston Rockets starting point guard, the floor general who runs the offense, gets the ball to center Yao Ming and forward Tracy McGrady. Then there’s Skip to My Lou, the playground legend known for magical dribbling and astonishing passes. He’s had to suppress the latter to excel as the former, a feat that remains relatively underappreciated. ..read more..

Adds