Headlines

MAJIC
Real Name: Daryl Dorsey
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland
Born: August 5th 1981
Height: 6-1
Position: Guard
Affiliations: And1, ABA, NBDL


Filmography: Streetball Season 2


The Daryl “Majic” Dorsey Story

BT - March 16, 2009
There are just three roads leading to Cherry Hill, Md., a Baltimore suburb — Hanover Street, Potee Street, and Waterview Avenue. And the routes into the downtrodden neighborhood are as few as the opportunities for those who live there. A good job is as a drug dealer or gangster. If you’re not one of them, you’re being pushed around by them. And if you are one of them, you might not live long. Cherry Hill is the life Daryl Dorsey was born into. ..read more..

The Off Season!!!!! Entry 1

BT - January 22, 2009
Seeing as though the streetball season is still a few months away I thought I’d hit you with an update on what some of the more well know streetball players are doing in the off season. I’ll try and hit you up with one of these every now and then. If anyone has info on what other players are up to please feel free to share. In this issue King Handles, Helicopter, 8th Wonder, Homicide, Victor “Sky” Page, Majic, Seven & Sum Change, Steve Burtt, T2, White Chocolate, EZ Pass and Too hard to Guard. ..read more..

Daryl “Majic” Dorsey Claimed by Reno Bighorns

BT - December 7, 2008

The Reno Bighorns have acquired point guard Daryl “Majic” Dorsey from the available player pool. Dorsey, 185 pounds 6-1 Guard from Brevard Community College in Florida, played for the Las Vegas Rattlers in 2004 with the ABA and became the Rookie of the Year with an average of 20.8 points in 12 games. ..read more..


Daryl ‘Majic’ Dorsey signs a NBDL contract

BT - September 28, 2005

Daryl ‘Majic’ Dorsey recently signed a NBDL contract, placing him in the player pool for the upcoming season. The former Rome Gladiator (WBA) All-Star point guard inked with the D-League last week, continuing his goal of climbing to the NBA. Dorsey, who was chosen as the WBA League MVP, led his Gladiators to the WBA Championship this past spring. ..read more..

Adds