Headlines

HOLLYWOOD
Real Name: Jude Thomas
Hometown: Hollywood, CA
Born: August 6 1981
Height: 6-0
Position: Guard
Affiliations: Sik Wit It Tour, Ballin for Peace


Filmography: One Love Volume 2, Madgame Hoops Volume 1, Ballin T.V Show


This Is My Basketball Journey Jude Thomas

BT - January 4, 2012

Jude Hollywizzle Thomas aka The Painted Face, Los Angeles streetball player featured on a promo for Journeys Shoes Stores nationwide for the year 2012.


The Painted Face, Unmasked – Part 2 of 2

BT - December 11, 2011

The Painted Face aka Hollywizzle is currently working and helping And1 with events in the West Coast area and recounts his experience in event management as key to this new job. He has a company called Hollywood Hoops where he does a lot of charity work, including a lot of high school basketball fundraising events (YouTube search: Hollywood Hoops). As most streetball fans and basketball players know, the AND1 Live tour include the likes of Hot Sauce, Silk, Spyda, Amazn, Werm, Guy Dupuy etc..so The Painted Face is (in his own words) “..excited to fill my role with a different style of entertainment with globetrotting, freestyle, and more crowd interaction with fans.” Working with And1 is a big deal to him because he is able to put his ideas and help grow back the tour in the United States. ..read more..


The Painted Face, Unmasked – Part 1 of 2

BT - December 9, 2011

In the world of streetball, there are a lot of ballers who have already made their mark on And1 lore. Their on-court names have a lot of recall, their feats are nothing short of legendary, and they have travelled all over the world bannering the And1 brand. You’ve heard them, seen them, and if you’re lucky, have played with or against them. Hot Sauce. Skip To My Lou. The Professor. Bone Collector. Pat The Roc. Air Up There. AO. And the list goes on and on. But there are some out there who have been playing and making their mark, silently garnering attention, and putting a show underneath the bright lights without fear. Jude Thomas aka The Painted Face, is one of them…and he has just been unmasked. ..read more..


Hollywood Hoops Venice Beach Streetball All Star Game

BT - March 12, 2009

Check out the Venice Beach Streetball All Star Game Featuring Bad Santa aka The Bad One, Assassin, Jude Hollywood Thomas aka Hollywizzle with Hollywood Hoops, Special K from the Globetrotters, Livewire aka Ty Crane from the movie Coach Carter, Inches from Slamball and Michael Blanks – Hollywood Hoops Team in (Yellow) vs Micheal Blanks Team in (Blue) sponored by Raw Dawg Energy Drink at Venice Beach 2003. ..comment..


Hollywood Hoops on One Love 2 Tru Ballin’ DVD

BT - March 3, 2009

Check out the Hollywood Hoops segment from the One love 2 Tru Ballin’ DVD and shown on MTV featuring Jude Hollywood Thomas aka Hollywizzle, Inches, Set Free, AfroMan, Stevie Wonder ..comment..


Jude “Hollywood” Thomas Bio

BT - June 14, 2008

Jude “Hollywood” Thomas is a well-known streetball player based in Los Angeles, California. You can catch Hollywood in most of all the streetball and celebrity games put down in Los Angeles. Hollywood was able to link up with many celebrities, and all of the known streetball players in the area. Hollywood is now currently participating in numerous basketball events for the kids and fans with the Boys & Girls Clubs, the Kids City program with the Los Angeles Times, Ballin for Peace in the Streets Tour, ..read more..

Adds