Headlines

THE AIR UP THERE aka Mr 720
Real Name: Taurian Fontenette
Hometown: Hitchcock, Texas
Born: 1983
Height: 6-2
Position: Guard
Affiliations: And1, Ball4Real, Team Flight Brothers


Filmography: And1 Mixtape Volume 9


15sec Voit Streetball Ad, feat S.K.Y Players

BT - August 9, 2011

Check out the 15 second Voit streetball advert featuring, TDubb, AO, Mr720, Spyder and Pat Da Roc


S.K.Y. Streetball Syndicate Announces Two-Game Tour and Licensing Deal with Gatorade in China

BT - August 1, 2011

The S.K.Y. Streetball Syndicate today announced a two-game sponsorship and player branding deal with Gatorade for the territory of China. The two-game Tour is an extension to a five-game swing for the S.K.Y. team in China next month. The deal, which will include licensing and retail extensions, will run through February 2012. Four players, including Dennis “Spyda” Chism (Atlanta, Ga.), Pat “The Rock” Robinson (Baltimore, Md.), Taurian “Mr. 720” Fontennette (Hitchcock, Texas), and John “Helicopter” Humphrey (New Bern, NC) will appear on labels of Gatorade throughout the China. ..read more..


Air Up There aka Mr. 720

ohsopretty21 - April 9, 2010

Hoopmixtape.com brings us a mix of dunks from AUT during the AIP streetball game ..comment..


Air Up There aka Mr. 720

ohsopretty21 - February 2, 2010

A nice mix of AUT one of the best dunkers in the game. ..comment..


Ballup Tour LA presented by Ballislife

BT - April 3, 2009

Check out Ballup & Dub Show’s first stop at Los Angeles, California. The game featured a lot of the top streetballers in the world including: Air Up There (Mr. 720), Special FX, Hawk, The Professor, AO, Sik Wit It, Bone Collector, Bad Santa, Go Get It and more. Video presented by Mixtapelive and Ballislife. ..comment..


2009 S.K.Y Tour

BT - March 23, 2009

Top street basketball players have banded together to form a new and exciting organization called S.K.Y. Streetball Syndicate, focused on special basketball tours and community outreach programs. S.K.Y., an acronym for (S)erving (K)knowledge to (Y)outh, has been developed by both organizers and players. The team will be comprised of long-time streetball stars and new, upcoming talent. ..read more..


2009 Ball Up Tour

ohsopretty21 - March 9, 2009

See the most well known, most skilled street ball players in the world hoop it up at the DUB Show Tour! Best of all the superstars of street ball will take on the E-League of actors and entertainers in a full court, action packed game!. Ball Up Streetball Superstars: Air Up There, Bad Santa, Professor, Sik Wit It, Go Get It, Hawk, Assassin, AO, Violator, Special FX, Spinmaster, Escalade ..read more..


Ballislife DVD Volume 1

BT - February 17, 2008

Check out Ballislife DVD Volume 1 as they’ve covered every aspect of the game bringing you the sickest plays and some of the biggest names in High School and Streetball. Featuring Derick Rose, OJ Mayo, Brandon Jennings, Demar Derozan, Jrue Holiday, Renardo Sidney, Exile, King Handles, Air Up There aka Mr. 720, Special FX & The Ball4Real crew ..view more..


Fontenette takes dunking to new heights

BT - June 25, 2007

T.J. Fontenette goes by several names, whether it’s his legal name, Taurian, or his “Air Up There” moniker from the AND1 Mixtape Tour. But ever since joining the Ball4Real Streetball Tour, he’s known simply as Mr. 720. Fontenette, 25, acquired the nickname after his 720-degree dunk in Houston last year, in which he made two full rotations in mid-air. The clip has made him an instant star on YouTube. ..read more..

Adds